How to Choose the Best Wheat Flour Supplier (2026):
28 Suppliers Compared
There's no single best wheat flour supplier: the right one depends on wheat class and protein, certifications, pack size and how the mill prices your flour against the wheat market. Here are 28 suppliers with a dedicated wheat flour page, compared on the facts buyers filter on.
Updated
| Supplier | Headquarters | Organic | Kosher / Halal | Food safety cert | Pack sizes | Ships from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, Illinois, United States | Yes | Kosher | None stated | 50 lb bag, tote, bulk | US stock | |
| ADM is a global agricultural processor headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, whose milling business sells HarvestEdge wheat flours, whole wheat and organic flours to bakers.
| ||||||
| Denver, Colorado, United States | Yes | Kosher | None stated | 25 lb bag, 50 lb bag, tote, bulk | US stock | |
| Ardent Mills is a flour-milling and ingredient company headquartered in Denver, Colorado, operating 22 mills across the US, Canada and Puerto Rico.
| ||||||
| Brooklyn, New York, United States | Yes | Not stated | None stated | 5 lb, 25 lb and 50 lb bags | US stock | |
| New York City bulk bakery supply distributor with a 45,000 square foot Brooklyn warehouse selling ingredients, flour and paper goods to bakeries.
| ||||||
| Quincy, Massachusetts, United States | Yes | Not stated | None stated | Sack, bulk | US stock | |
| Bay State Milling is a five-generation family-owned miller based in Quincy, Massachusetts, producing bakery, organic, specialty and high-fiber wheat flours at facilities across the US and in Saskatoon, Canada.
| ||||||
| Winthrop, Washington, United States | Yes | Kosher | SQF | 2 lb, 4 lb and 25 lb bags; pallets of 25 lb bags; 2,000 lb food-grade totes; truckload volumes | US stock | |
| Organic grain farm and mill in Winthrop, Washington growing and custom milling hard white wheat and ancient grains for bakeries, distributors and food manufacturers.
| ||||||
| Milwaukie, Oregon, United States | Yes | Kosher | None stated | Resealable retail bags, 25 lb bulk bags; direct wholesale minimum 20,000 lb per order, single-SKU pallets | US stock | |
| An employee-owned natural foods company based in Milwaukie, Oregon that mills and packages flours, oats and grains, with a foodservice and wholesale program shipping FOB its Milwaukie warehouse.
| ||||||
| Burlington, Washington, United States | Yes | Kosher | SQF | 5 lb bag, 50 lb bag | US stock | |
| A Skagit Valley stone mill founded in 2016 by local farmers, bakers and economic leaders that mills traceable bread and all-purpose flours from regionally grown wheat.
| ||||||
| Logan, Utah, United States | Yes | Kosher | SQF | 2 lb, 5 lb, 25 lb and 50 lb bags; bagged and bulk; truckloads straight from the mill | US stock | |
| A Utah flour miller operating since 1867 that mills organic and conventional flours and grains for professional and home bakers, with mills in Logan, Gilt Edge and Collinston, Utah and a pickup point in Petaluma, California.
| ||||||
| Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States | Yes | Not stated | None stated | 50 lb bag, 25 lb bag | US stock | |
| General Mills Foodservice sells Gold Medal, Pillsbury and Sperry bakery flours to foodservice and bakery operators, from a company that started as a flour mill in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
| ||||||
| Free with a work email 19 more wheat flour suppliers belowUnlock the full list of 28, every supplier's contact details and the wheat flour supplier scorecard. | ||||||
| Chattanooga, Tennessee, United States | Yes | Kosher | SQF | 50 lb bag | US stock | |
| Grain Craft is a Chattanooga, Tennessee wheat flour miller operating 21 milling locations in the US, including Central Milling organic mills in Utah.
| ||||||
| Gilbert, Arizona, United States | Not stated | Not stated | None stated | 2 lb box and 4.4 lb bag (retail); wholesale sizes not stated | US stock | |
| Family-owned Arizona mill that stone mills heritage and ancient grains and sells bread, all-purpose and pastry flours to retail and wholesale buyers.
| ||||||
| Marienthal, Kansas, United States | Yes | Kosher | None stated | Not stated | US stock | |
| Farmer-owned organic mill in Marienthal, Kansas that mills certified organic and kosher wheat flours for bakers.
| ||||||
| Ogden, Utah, United States | Not stated | Kosher, Halal | SQF | Not stated | US stock | |
| A Utah food manufacturer and ingredient distributor with a grain mill in Honeyville, Utah and plants in Ogden and Rancho Cucamonga that sells wholesale all-purpose, bread, pastry, cake, high-gluten, tortilla and whole grain flours to bakeries and food service.
| ||||||
| Hudson, Kansas, United States | Yes | Not stated | None stated | 25 lb bag, 50 lb bag, bulk tanker | US stock | |
| An independent flour mill in Hudson, Kansas, built in the early 1900s, that mills Hudson Cream retail flour and a commercial flour line for bakeries.
| ||||||
| Ashkum, Illinois, United States | Yes | Kosher | SQF | 1.5 lb, 3 lb, 10 lb and 25 lb retail bags; 50 lb wholesale bags; pallets of 20 to 40 bags | US stock | |
| Family-run organic stone mill in Ashkum, Illinois milling wheat from the family's Janie's Farm for retail and wholesale customers.
| ||||||
| White River Junction, Vermont, United States | Yes | Kosher | None stated | 25 lb bag, 50 lb bag | US stock | |
| A 100% employee-owned baking company that sells a professional line of conventional, organic, specialty and gluten-free flours to bakeries and foodservice through distributors.
| ||||||
| Graham, North Carolina, United States | Yes | Kosher | None stated | 2 lb, 20 lb, 25 lb and 50 lb bags | US stock | |
| Tenth-generation certified organic mill in Graham, North Carolina selling flour to bakeries, restaurants, processors and distributors.
| ||||||
| Skowhegan, Maine, United States | Yes | Kosher | None stated | 2 lb, 4 lb and 25 lb bags; bulk quantities by wholesale quote, mill pickup, UPS or LTL freight | US stock | |
| Stone mill in a former county jail in Skowhegan, Maine milling organic and heritage grains sourced from Northeast farmers for bakers, brewers and chefs.
| ||||||
| Fostoria, Ohio, United States | Yes | Kosher | None stated | 50 lb bag, super sack, bulk | US stock | |
| Mennel Milling is a five-generation family flour miller headquartered in Fostoria, Ohio, with mills in Ohio, Michigan, Illinois and Virginia.
| ||||||
| Eden Prairie, Minnesota, United States | Not stated | Not stated | None stated | Not stated | US stock | |
| Miller Milling is a Nisshin Seifun Group flour miller headquartered in Eden Prairie, Minnesota, with mills in Fresno, Los Angeles, Oakland, Saginaw and Winchester.
| ||||||
| Fort Benton, Montana, United States | Yes | Not stated | None stated | 10 lb, 25 lb and 50 lb bags; bulk orders over 750 lb by quote | US stock | |
| Family-owned Fort Benton, Montana mill selling organic and conventional flour and whole grains to small customers and food manufacturers.
| ||||||
| Middle River, Minnesota, United States | Yes | Kosher | None stated | 5 lb, 25 lb and 50 lb bags | US stock | |
| Family-founded organic mill in Middle River, Minnesota milling whole grain flours and cereals since 1973 and distributing across the United States.
| ||||||
| Grand Forks, North Dakota, United States | Yes | Not stated | None stated | 5 lb, 10 lb, 25 lb and 50 lb bags; totes and super sacks; bulk rail car and truck | US stock | |
| A state-owned milling operation founded in 1922 with ten milling units, a terminal elevator and a packing warehouse in Grand Forks that mills spring and durum wheat into bakery flour and semolina, 80% shipped in bulk.
| ||||||
| Armstrong, British Columbia, Canada | Yes | Kosher | None stated | 20 kg bags; bulk and bagged industrial flour; other commercial flours ordered through brokers | Canada stock | |
| Canadian flour and cereal miller with mills in Armstrong and Chilliwack, British Columbia serving retail, commercial bakery, industrial and export customers.
| ||||||
| Shawnee, Oklahoma, United States | Not stated | Not stated | None stated | Not stated | US stock | |
| A family-owned flour mill in Shawnee, Oklahoma founded in 1906 that mills flour, cornmeal and baking mixes and sells a food service flour line and custom blends.
| ||||||
| Teutopolis, Illinois, United States | Not stated | Not stated | None stated | 50 lb bag, supersack, bulk | US stock | |
| Siemer Milling is a family and employee-owned flour miller founded in 1882 in Teutopolis, Illinois, with mills in Teutopolis, Hopkinsville and West Harrison.
| ||||||
| Frankenmuth, Michigan, United States | Yes | Kosher | None stated | 25 lb bag, 50 lb bag, tote, bulk | US stock | |
| Star of the West Milling is a grain company headquartered in Frankenmuth, Michigan, milling soft red and soft white winter wheat flours at mills in Michigan, Indiana, Ohio and New York.
| ||||||
| Three Forks, Montana, United States | Not stated | Not stated | None stated | 5 lb, 10 lb, 25 lb and 50 lb bags | US stock | |
| A Montana farm, mill, bakery and deli founded by the Folkvord family in the early 1990s and now owned by Tilia Holdings, selling flour, wheat, cereal and mixes made from wheat grown on its own farm.
| ||||||
Wheat flour suppliers by what you need
Grouped only by facts a supplier states on its own website. Where a supplier does not say, it is left out.
Organic certified wheat flour suppliers
Kosher certified wheat flour suppliers
Halal certified wheat flour suppliers
Wheat flour suppliers with SQF, BRCGS, FSSC 22000, IFS or PrimusGFS certification
US-milled wheat flour
Wheat flour suppliers shipping from US stock
Suppliers selling wheat flour in bulk totes and drums
Wheat flour manufacturers
Sourcing risks
What goes wrong when sourcing wheat flour
Where the wheat comes from
USDA ERS splits the US crop into hard red winter (about 40% of production, the Great Plains from Texas to Montana, bread flour), hard red spring (about 25%, the northern Plains, high-protein and blending flour), soft red winter (15 to 20%, the Mississippi valley and the East, cakes and crackers), white wheat (12 to 17%, the Pacific Northwest and Michigan) and durum (3 to 6%, pasta). Roughly half the 2026/27 crop is forecast to be exported (750 of 1,534 million bushels). Canada Western Red Spring, 63% of Canada's 2024 crop at 13.7 to 13.9% protein, is deliverable on the Minneapolis contract and must stay identity preserved to the end user under 7 CFR 782.14.
Harvest timing and the crop year
Winter wheat is planted in September and October and cut from late May through the summer (Kansas most active June 20 to July 5, Montana July 26 to August 12); spring wheat and durum are planted in April and May and cut from August (North Dakota August 8 to September 13). The marketing year runs June to May, and 44% of US wheat is marketed in June through August on the five-year average. New-crop pricing lands in the July and September futures months, so the mill's quote changes with the crop it is buying; ask which crop year a quote is priced on.
Price drivers, and why flour lags the wheat market
Millers buy wheat at futures plus basis (the local cash price minus futures, set by freight, local supply and the delivery spec), against the Chicago soft red winter, Kansas City hard red winter and Minneapolis hard red spring contracts, which carry their own protein premiums and discounts. Bloomberg reported wheat futures down 4.7% in the week to October 23, 2026, an eighth straight weekly loss and the longest run since 1997, on a fading Black Sea risk premium, Russian grain moving through Baltic ports, weak US export sales and large Australian and Argentine crops; December Chicago wheat touched a four-month low of $5.99 on October 28, and in early November it was still about 10% above a year earlier. USDA still forecasts a 2026/27 farm price of $6.30 against $5.06 a year earlier because the US crop is 455 million bushels smaller. Your flour price does not fall with the screen: flour already booked stays at its price, and basis, freight, the milling spread and the millfeed credit are set separately. Ask the mill to show the futures reference month, basis, milling spread and millfeed credit as separate lines so you can see which one moved.
Lead times and logistics
Flour ships as 25 lb and 50 lb bags, 1,600 to 2,000 lb totes and super sacks, and bulk pneumatic trailers of 1,550 to 2,000 cubic feet that gross out near 80,000 lb; a forklift rated for a 2,000 lb tote is needed on your dock. Published shelf life is 180 days for Ardent Mills bread, cake and whole wheat flours and 365 days for its all-purpose flour, stored below 75 F and 50% relative humidity. Enriched flour must carry per pound 2.9 mg thiamin, 1.8 mg riboflavin, 24 mg niacin, 0.7 mg folic acid and 20 mg iron (21 CFR 137.165); any bleaching agent must be declared as Bleached (21 CFR 137.105); bromated flour is capped at 50 ppm potassium bromate (21 CFR 137.155).
The most common quality failures
- Low falling number (sprout damage). Rain at harvest or late-season alpha-amylase breaks down starch, so doughs go slack and sticky. The Hagberg-Perten falling number test measures it; Ardent Mills bread flour specs 300 to 800 seconds and the Minneapolis futures contract accepts as low as 200. Put a 300 second minimum on the spec and on every certificate of analysis
- Protein, ash or moisture off spec. Each class has its own protein band (hard red spring 12.0 to 15.0%, hard red winter 10.0 to 13.0%, soft red winter and soft white 8.5 to 10.5% at 12% moisture) and lots move within it year to year. Set a range per flour, for example 10.5 to 12.5% protein, 0.51 to 0.61% ash and 12 to 14.3% moisture on an organic bread flour, and test on a 14% moisture basis so results compare. The federal standard caps flour moisture at 15%
- DON (vomitoxin) from Fusarium head blight. Wet seasons raise deoxynivalenol in the grain and it carries into flour. FDA's advisory level is 1 ppm DON in finished wheat products for human consumption; on the grain side, Minneapolis futures deliver at 2.0 ppm, discount 2.0 to 3.0 ppm and reject above 3.0 ppm. Require a DON result on each lot's certificate of analysis
- Insect fragments and rodent contamination. Flour picks up infestation after milling when receiving inspection and storage are poor. FDA's defect action levels for wheat flour are an average of 75 or more insect fragments per 50 grams or 1 or more rodent hairs per 50 grams. Inspect on receipt, store below 75 F and 50% relative humidity, and ask whether the mill sifts before packing or bulk loading
Free with a work email
Get the buyer's criteria and every supplier's contact details
Unlock the buyer's criteria, the downloadable wheat flour supplier scorecard, and direct contacts for all 28 suppliers.
Work email only. We use it to send the scorecard and occasional sourcing notes. No supplier sees it.
What makes a wheat flour supplier the best fit
There is no single best supplier. These are the criteria buyers use to pick the right one for their spec.
- Wheat class and protein range. Match the class to the product (hard red spring for bagels and hearth breads, hard red winter for pan breads, soft wheat for cakes and crackers, durum for pasta) and write a protein, ash and moisture range per flour, not a single number
- Certificate of analysis per lot. Every lot ships with a CoA showing protein, ash, moisture on a 14% basis, falling number and DON against your written ranges
- Food safety certification. Get a current SQF, BRCGS or FSSC 22000 certificate for the specific mill shipping your flour, not the company
- Pricing transparency. Ask for the futures reference month, basis, milling spread and millfeed credit as separate lines, and which crop year the quote is priced on, so a market move shows up where it should
- Organic, kosher, halal and non-GMO claims. Get the organic certificate from a USDA-accredited certifier (7 CFR 205.100), the kosher and halal certificates with the agency named, and the mill's statement on non-GMO, since no genetically modified wheat is grown commercially in the US
- Pack, lead time and origin. Match the pack to your dock and forklift, get a lead time from order to delivery for bags and bulk, and ask whether any lots are Canadian origin, which must stay identity preserved to the end user
Wheat flour supplier FAQ
Who are the best wheat flour suppliers?
It depends on your spec. Buyers usually compare wheat class and protein range, food safety certification, organic status, pack size and how the mill prices against wheat futures. Waystation lists 28 suppliers with a dedicated wheat flour page, including Ardent Mills, Central Milling and North Dakota Mill.
Is wheat flour getting cheaper in 2026?
Wheat futures fell for eight straight weeks to October 23, 2026, the longest run since 1997, and December Chicago wheat hit a four-month low of $5.99 on October 28, but prices were still about 10% above a year earlier in early November and USDA forecasts a 2026/27 farm price of $6.30 against $5.06 last year because the US crop is much smaller. Flour already booked stays at its contract price, and basis, freight, milling cost and millfeed do not move with the screen, so expect a smaller and slower change than the futures headline.
What wheat class should I buy for bread, crackers or pasta?
Hard red spring (12.0 to 15.0% protein) for bagels, hearth breads and pizza crust, hard red winter (10.0 to 13.0%) for pan breads, rolls and all-purpose flour, soft red winter or soft white (8.5 to 10.5%) for cakes, cookies and crackers, hard white for noodles and whole wheat breads, and durum semolina (12.0 to 15.0%) for pasta.
What should a wheat flour certificate of analysis include?
Protein, ash and moisture on a 14% moisture basis, falling number (300 seconds is the common buyer floor), DON against FDA's 1 ppm advisory level, and for enriched flour the added thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, folic acid and iron at the 21 CFR 137.165 levels. Mills also list kosher and organic status and shelf life on the spec sheet.
Is there GMO wheat?
No genetically modified wheat is grown commercially in the United States. USDA APHIS deregulated the HB4 drought-tolerant wheat trait on August 27, 2024, and the Washington Grain Commission said commercial availability was unlikely for at least three to five years, so confirm the mill's position each crop year.
Need a qualified wheat flour supplier? We'll source it for you.
Send us your spec and volume and Waystation's sourcing team comes back with suppliers that fit. Already buying? Send your last PO and we'll benchmark the price within a week.
At Waystation we help to provide information necessary to evaluate suppliers. We also welcome your feedback. Bought from one of these suppliers? Rate them. Ratings need a verified work email and appear once a supplier has three.
Rate a supplierHow we built this list
Waystation started from its supplier discovery results and kept only suppliers whose own website has a page dedicated to wheat flour sold to bakeries and food manufacturers. Table entries are what each supplier states on its own site as of October 2026; "Not stated" means it doesn't say. Manufacturer means the supplier says it mills the flour, brand means it sells under its own consumer brand, distributor covers the rest. Listed alphabetically, no paid placement, not an endorsement. Corrections: info@waystationai.com.
Sources
- Wheat Sector at a Glance (USDA Economic Research Service, 2026)
- Wheat Outlook: October 2026, WHS-26j (USDA Economic Research Service)
- Field Crops Usual Planting and Harvesting Dates (USDA NASS, 2010)
- Wheat classes and protein ranges (U.S. Wheat Associates)
- Quality of Canada Western Red Spring wheat exports 2025-2026 (Canadian Grain Commission)
- 7 CFR 782.14 Identity preservation of imported Canadian wheat
- Wheat futures fall for eighth consecutive week, longest since 1997 (Bloomberg, Oct 23, 2026, via UkrAgroConsult)
- Wheat slides for a record stretch: December Chicago wheat at $5.99 (24/7 Wall St., Oct 29, 2026)
- Wheat price, early November 2026 (Trading Economics)
- Basis: how cash grain prices are established (Government of Alberta)
- KC HRW wheat futures contract terms, CBOT Rulebook Chapter 14H (CME Group, filed with CFTC)
- Minneapolis hard red spring wheat futures contract specifications (MIAX Futures)
- Mennel Milling flour fleet: bulk trailers and bagged loads (Bulk Transporter, 2017)
- Buyers guide: 2,000 lb ingredient totes (Briess)
- H&R All Purpose Flour information sheet, shelf life and storage (Ardent Mills)
- Organic bread flour specification sheet: protein, ash, moisture, falling number (Ardent Mills)
- 21 CFR 137.165 Enriched flour (GovInfo)
- 21 CFR 137.105 Flour: moisture, ash and bleaching
- 21 CFR 137.155 Bromated flour
- FDA advisory levels for deoxynivalenol (DON) in finished wheat products (FDA, 2010)
- Food Defect Levels Handbook: wheat flour (FDA)
- Alpha-amylase and low falling numbers, Camille Steber, USDA-ARS (Washington State University)
- Statement on the HB4 genetically modified wheat trait (Washington Grain Commission, Aug 27, 2024)
- 7 CFR 205.100 What has to be certified organic